What Exactly Is an “Emergency” in Family Law?
[…] • Property disputes unless there is clear evidence that one party is attempting to cause financial harm.

You may still file a motion through the regular legal process even if your situation does not qualify as an emergency. However, the court won’t expedite your case.

Legal Framework for Emergency Hearings in California

California family courts follow strict legal guidelines when deciding whether to grant emergency hearings. The burden of proof is high. The requesting party must provide substantial evidence of immediate harm.

California Family Code Section 3064

Under California Family Code § 3064, emergency child custody orders will not be granted unless:

“There is immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the state.”

This means that the court will not approve an emergency request for custody modification unless a child is in immediate danger or at risk of being taken out of California.

Judicial Discretion in Emergency Cases